Northeast Houston / Master-planned community

The Highlands: Homes, HOA and Community Guide

Southwest corner of the Grand Parkway (SH 99) and FM 1314 in Porter; borders the West Fork of the San Jacinto River. Visitor center: 21875 Zion Dr, Porter, TX 77365.

Quick overview

History and development

Construction began August 2021 and home sales began mid-September 2021. Source

The Highlands declaration was originally recorded for "Riverwalk"; later amendments are titled for The Highlands [Formerly Called Riverwalk]. Source

Everyday life

Residents get a Highland Pines social membership through their dues (10% off food, beverage, green fees and pro shop) and a $2,500 discount on the full-membership initiation fee. Source

Good to know

The Highlands resident website lists an office at 21875 Zion Drive, Porter, TX 77365, (832) 365-3555, and refers home buyers to the developer Caldwell visitor center at (832) 945-1616. Source

Rules worth knowing

Recorded declaration data include the First Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for The Highlands (Residential Property), File No. 2026054721, plus supplemental declarations for each section (e.g., Section One 2021095590, Section Two 2021095591, Section Five 2021095594). Source

Developer and builders

Developer: Caldwell Communities (Caldwell Companies), Houston-based. About 2,300 acres (2,310 in 2021 press), roughly 4,000 homes planned; sales began September 2021. Source

Builders listed by the developer: Beazer Homes, Chesmar Homes, Coventry Homes, David Weekley Homes, Drees Homes, Highland Homes, Lennar Homes, Newmark Homes, Partners in Building, Perry Homes, Ravenna Homes, Village Builders; active-adult (55+): Caldwell Homes and David Weekley Encore. Source

Fairway Pines (55+ section around the golf course): Caldwell Homes on 50- and 60-ft lots and David Weekley Encore on 50- and 60-ft lots. Source

Owner and buyer resources

The Highlands HOA, Documents, Taxes and Services

The public facts an owner or buyer needs, with a link to the official source for each. Last checked Oct 13, 2026.

HOA contacts and fees

More than one association can apply to the same home here. Each bills and enforces its own rules and fees; don’t combine them. Check which ones apply to a specific address on the title commitment and resale certificate.

Master association

The Highlands Community Association, Inc.

Applies to: The Highlands Sections 1 through 21 and other land described in the First Amended and Restated Declaration (Residential Property), Clerk File No. 2026054721

Management
Capital Consultants Management Corporation (CCMC) - CCMC Conveyance Department · 469.246.3500 · [email protected] · Website Source
Association website
lifeatthehighlandstx.com
Resident portal
Owner login (owners only; we did not access it)
Assessment
The association does not publish its assessment amount on a public page we could find. Ask the management company, or get it from the resale certificate during your option period.
Other published fees
  • Resale disclosure and lien estoppel fee: $345.00 Source
  • Resale certificate update: $50.00 Source
  • No title sale: $125.00 Source
  • Resale trustee/lender sale: $125.00 Source
  • Lender questionnaire: $50.00 standard / $150.00 custom Source
  • Refinance/lien estoppel update: $50.00 Source
  • Capital assessment (Declaration Art. IX, Sec. 9.7): Equal to the Annual Maintenance Charge in effect at transfer; $1,584.00 for 2026 Source
  • Foundation fee (Second Amended and Restated Community Covenant, File No. 2025095699): Up to 0.50% of gross selling price (0.25% on a builder sale of a lot and home); some transfers exempt Source
Resale certificate
Request the resale certificate and HOA documents from the management company named above. Source

Association source

Sub-association

Fairway Pines at The Highlands Community Association, Inc.

Applies to: Fairway Pines: The Highlands Sections 4, 10, 16 and 19 (per the 2026 certificate)

Management
Capital Consultants Management Corporation (CCMC) · 469.246.3500 · [email protected] Source
Association website
lifeatthehighlandstx.com
Assessment
The association does not publish its assessment amount on a public page we could find. Ask the management company, or get it from the resale certificate during your option period.
Other published fees
  • Resale disclosure and lien estoppel fee: $375.00 Source
  • Resale certificate update fee: $50.00 Source
  • Capital assessment: Equal to the Annual Maintenance Charge, payable to The Highlands Community Association Source
Resale certificate
Request the resale certificate and HOA documents from the management company named above. Source

Association source

Sub-association

Acadia at The Highlands Community Association, Inc.

Applies to: A portion of The Highlands, Section Three (3) - Duet Lots

Assessment
The association does not publish its assessment amount on a public page we could find. Ask the management company, or get it from the resale certificate during your option period.
Other published fees
  • Capital assessment (2023 certificate): Equal to the full Annual Maintenance Charge; $1,420.00 for 2023 Source
  • Rush fee (2023 certificate): $100.00 Source

Association source

HOA summaries are informational. The recorded governing documents and the association’s written confirmation control. Fees change; confirm current amounts before you rely on them.

HOA and community document center

5 public documents from the associations, management companies and public agencies, organized by association and type. Every link opens the official copy; we don’t host or alter them. Versions marked “not confirmed” may have been replaced; ask the association for the current set.

Caldwell Communities (developer) 1 document

Other public documents 1
  • FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS - The HighlandsSuperseded

    Developer fact sheet listing amenities, builders, MUD 140 utilities, providers and estimated dues and taxes; figures are from 2021-2023 and older than the web FAQ.

    Caldwell Communities (developer) · Applies to: all · Checked Oct 13, 2026
    View official document

The Highlands Community Association, Inc. 2 documents

Rules and policies 1
  • Property Owners Association Management Certificate for The Highlands Community Association, Inc. (Montgomery County Doc. 2026074632)

    Lists the Highlands plats and recorded declarations, CCMC contacts, member document site and every transfer-related fee.

    Texas Real Estate Commission HOA management certificate index (filed by the association) · Applies to: Sections 1-21 · Effective / version: executed 07/13/2026 · Checked Oct 13, 2026
    View official document
Other public documents 1
  • Document Library (moved to the BUURT resident portal)

    Notice that the Highlands document library now sits behind the resident portal login.

    The Highlands Community Association, Inc. · Applies to: all · Checked Oct 13, 2026
    Owner login required

Fairway Pines at The Highlands Community Association, Inc. 1 document

Rules and policies 1
  • Property Owners Association Management Certificate for Fairway Pines at The Highlands Community Association, Inc. (Doc. 2026074629)

    Sub-association certificate with CCMC contacts and resale fees.

    Texas Real Estate Commission HOA management certificate index (filed by the association) · Applies to: Sections 4, 10, 16, 19 · Effective / version: 2026 · Checked Oct 13, 2026
    View official document

Acadia at The Highlands Community Association, Inc. 1 document

Rules and policies 1
  • Property Owners Association Management Certificate for Acadia at The Highlands Community Association, Inc. (Doc. 2023065668)Version not confirmed

    Sub-association certificate listing the Riverwalk/Highlands declaration amendments and 2023 fees.

    Texas Real Estate Commission HOA management certificate index (filed by the association) · Applies to: Section 3 duet lots · Effective / version: 2023 · Checked Oct 13, 2026
    View official document
Recorded instruments named in management certificates 1
  • Recorded declaration data include the First Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for The Highlands (Residential Property), File No. 2026054721, plus supplemental declarations for each section (e.g., Section One 2021095590, Section Two 2021095591, Section Five 2021095594). Source

Recording numbers as printed on the association’s state management certificate. Order copies from the county clerk (Harris: cclerk.hctx.net; Montgomery: mctx.org county clerk) and check for later amendments.

We did not log in to resident portals. Documents that owners can see only after logging in are marked. This list is not guaranteed to be complete. Search every community’s documents.

Taxes and districts

County
Montgomery
City status
Unincorporated Montgomery County; Porter mailing address. Developer FAQ says taxes are collected via Montgomery County and fire service is Porter Fire. Source
DistrictTypeApplies toTax rate
Montgomery County MUD No. 140MUDThe Highlands (developer FAQ); full boundary not checked1.3800 per $100 (M&O 0.2400, debt 1.1400), adopted; collector Bob Leared Interests for 2025 Source
Montgomery County Emergency Services District No. 6ESDThe Highlands (developer FAQ)0.1000 per $100 (M&O 0.0807, debt 0.0193), adopted for 2025 Source
  • The developer estimates a total tax rate of 3.13% for the 2025 tax year, including a 1.25% MUD rate. Source
  • HAR's Highlands tax table lists ESD 6 0.1000%, New Caney ISD 1.2552%, Montgomery County MUD 140 1.2500%, hospital district 0.0497%, Montgomery County 0.3790% and Lone Star College 0.1076%. Source

Your total property tax depends on the specific parcel: which taxing units it sits in, its appraised value and the exemptions you qualify for. Check the exact address in the appraisal district’s records before you rely on any total.

Amenities and who can use them

  • Discovery Cove (resort-style pool, waterpark and lazy river, splash pad, fitness center, tennis and pickleball, coffee bar)Residents only Source
  • Highland Pines Golf Club (18 holes, 7,200+ yards, driving range, clubhouse, The Venue event space)Membership Source
  • The Hideaway (Fairway Pines 55+ clubhouse, fitness, bocce, pickleball) - 7350 Moraine Lake DrResidents only7350 Moraine Lake Dr, Porter, TX 77365 Source
  • 30+ miles of trails, 200-acre natural preserve, lakes, event lawn, playgroundsAccess not confirmed Source
  • New fitness center (16,502 sq ft, about $3M) at 21895 Zion Dr, completion expected Q3 2027Access not confirmed21895 Zion Drive, Porter, TX Source

Resident-only amenities usually need a key, badge or sticker from the association. Rules and hours change; check the association’s current rules.

Common HOA and ownership questions

How much are HOA dues in The Highlands?

The developer lists approximately $1,584 a year for the community association. Fairway Pines (55+) adds approximately $2,200 a year for 2026. Source

What is the tax rate in The Highlands?

The developer estimates about 3.13% for the 2025 tax year, including a 1.25% MUD rate (Montgomery County MUD 140). Confirm on the parcel's tax record. Source

Who manages The Highlands association?

Resident contact is [email protected] / 832-365-3555 (CCMC), with a resident site at lifeatthehighlandstx.com. Source

Is the golf course included?

Dues include a social membership at Highland Pines; full golf membership is separate, with a $2,500 initiation discount for residents. Source

Which school district serves The Highlands?

New Caney ISD, with Highlands Elementary on site. Middle and high school assignment varies by address; check the NCISD street listing. Source

Who builds in The Highlands?

The developer lists 12 builders plus two 55+ builders (Caldwell Homes and David Weekley Encore); see the builders page for current list. Source

Who manages The Highlands HOA?

Capital Consultants Management Corporation (CCMC). Resale and payoff requests go to the CCMC Conveyance Department, 469.246.3500, [email protected] (2026 management certificate). Source

What does a buyer pay the HOA at closing in The Highlands?

A capital assessment equal to the annual maintenance charge ($1,584 for 2026 per the certificate) plus a foundation fee of up to 0.50% of the gross selling price, plus the $345 resale disclosure fee ordered by the seller. Fairway Pines sections add their own $375 resale fee. Source

Answers depend on the address and section. The governing documents and the association’s confirmation control.

What we could not verify

  • Master association's exact legal name from an official filing (only MLS listing name and developer wording found).
  • Governing documents (declaration, design guidelines) - resident site lifeatthehighlandstx.com could not be opened from this environment.
  • Transfer, resale certificate and capital contribution fees.
  • Management certificate on hoa.texas.gov (search blocked).
  • MUD 140 official website, 2025 adopted rate from the district or tax office, and whether additional MUDs cover later sections.
  • Annual maintenance charge stated directly by the association (only the equal-to capital assessment of $1,584 for 2026 is published).
  • Public copies of the declaration and design guidelines (portal only).
  • Fairway Pines and Acadia sub-association assessment amounts.

If you own here and can share a public link to any of these, call or text 832-797-3780 and we’ll add it with its source.

Schools

New Caney ISD. Developer FAQ lists Highlands Elementary (opened fall 2025), Pine Valley Middle, White Oak Middle and Porter High; zoning varies by address, check the NCISD street listing Source

Attendance zones are set by address and can change each year. Confirm with the district before you rely on a campus.

Flood, drainage and property research

A mapped flood zone does not tell you a home’s full flood risk, and a neighbor’s history doesn’t tell you this home’s. Check the specific address, ask the seller for the Texas flood disclosure and any claims history, and get an insurance quote early.

Buying here

What to review before an offer in The Highlands

  • Read the declaration and any supplemental declaration for the home’s section, plus the architectural guidelines, before your option period ends.
  • Order the resale certificate early and confirm every association that bills the home, with current dues and transfer fees.
  • Look up the parcel’s MUD or other district tax rates; they can be a large share of the total bill and vary by section.
  • Check the address on FEMA and county flood tools, request the seller’s flood disclosure, and price flood insurance before you commit.
  • Confirm school assignment for the exact address with the district.

Selling here

Selling in The Highlands

Buyers here compare section, builder, lot, HOA and district costs side by side. I price from recent sales in the same section and present the documents buyers will ask for up front. A pricing review is a conversation based on recent sales, not an appraisal.

Market snapshot: we publish sold-price statistics only from authorized MLS data with the period and sample size. Ask for a community market analysis.

Personal help

Questions about The Highlands?

Everything on this page is free to read. When you want help with a specific home, a shortlist or your own home’s value, tell us what you need.

832-797-3780

Researched and published by The Michael O’Neal Group, Keller Williams Realty Northeast. Last checked Oct 13, 2026. Every fact links to its source; tell us if something has changed.

The O’Neal Insider · Free weekly

Know Houston before everyone else.

Local news, market insights, new construction incentives and weekend ideas. Read this week’s edition.

Call / TextInstant Cash Offer